PRIVACY POLICY

NujeN Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of its customers and prospective customers. Our information-handling practices are designed to meet or exceed the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. NujeN Inc. complies with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

 

NujeN collects two types of client information: business information and personal information.

  • Business information (business address and phone number) is not personal information and is not protected by privacy legislation. As far as is consistent with our legal obligations, as set out below, NujeN has a policy of respecting the privacy of its business clients. We are committed to collecting, using, and disclosing client information responsibly.

  • Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. NujeN treats personal information according to the guidelines of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

 

COLLECTING BUSINESS AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The day-to-day operation of our firm requires the collection, use, and disclosure of business and personal information. Reasons that NujeN might collect, use, and disclose this information include:

  • to provide services relevant to our business operations. This includes, but is not limited to, gathering and reviewing information that is relevant to a service issue affecting our clients.
  • to advise clients and others (for example, via permission-based newsletters) of new developments in our industry and/or to inform them of news and changes related to NujeN
  • to send marketing or other materials intended to further the business relationship with the client, or to develop a business relationship with members of the general public who have supplied us with personal information
  • to contact clients and their staff, including contract staff
  • to invoice clients, process credit card and other payments, and collect unpaid accounts
  • to ensure high quality services, for example by assessing and recording the performance of our staff and principals
  • to assist external advisors with audits or other quality assurance reviews
  • to meet the record-keeping obligations set out by Federal and Provincial Regulations and any applicable Jurisdictional Authorities in the areas where services are supplied.

 

Our staff are directed to collect, use, and disclose business and personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. As an entity, NujeN enters into nondisclosure agreements with those clients requesting formalized agreements.

 

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION/TRANSMISSION VIA OUR WEBSITE AND THE INTERNET

 

  • on our website, cookies or other methods may be used to collect information about how visitors interact with the Site, but no attempt is made to correlate this information with the identities of individual users
  • no identifiable personal information about you is collected unless you choose to email us

     

    Confidentiality Warning: The Internet is not a secure medium. E-mail is especially vulnerable to interception. As per our Terms of Use, NujeN takes no responsibility for the security of information you send via Internet or choose to have sent to you via Internet. However, once NujeN Inc. receives your communication, we treat it with the same security and confidentiality standards that we apply to all personal information.

 

 

INFORMATION STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION

 

Nujen's business/client relationships are based on trust and confidence. We place the highest value on the security of the information we collect. Here are the highlights of our information storage policies:

  • paper information is either under supervision or secured, or both
  • electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured from theft, or both. Passwords are used on all computers.
  • when information is sent out of our offices for delivery, whether by fax, phone, e-mail, courier or otherwise, we endeavour to use only reputable companies, agencies, and processes to deliver the information
  • To assist with business analysis and to meet legal record-keeping requirements, it is NujeN's current policy to retain all collected information.

 

 

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE AND USE

 

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide business and/or personal information or address lists to third party marketing companies. Personal and/or business information we have collected may be disclosed to outside parties, or may become accessible by them, under the following circumstances:

  • clients or other individuals have questions about the services we have provided to them
  • the information is requested by a government or law enforcement agency that has the authority to review our files and interview our staff as part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (lawyers and accountants, for instance).
  • we partner with another company to help us provide services or otherwise operate our business. Such companies may include other trades service providers, computer consultants, office security and maintenance firms, bookkeepers, accountants, file storage companies, temporary workers, credit card companies, website managers, and cleaners. In the course of their duties, these consultants may have limited access to the information we hold. All external consultants and agencies who require access to personal information under our control must enter into privacy agreements with NujeN and agree to abide by our Privacy Policies before they are allowed access to our information. Specifically, these service providers are prohibited from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to NujeN Inc. Authorized access is limited to the information directly required by that consultant or agency to fulfill its obligations to us.
  • if NujeN or its assets were offered for sale, the prospective purchaser would be allowed to conduct a "due diligence" review of the firm's records, including some review of our accounting and service files. Only reputable purchasers who have agreed to buy the organization's business or its assets, and who have signed a confidentiality agreement, will be given such access to our files. The prospective purchaser will not be able to remove or record business or personal information.

 

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

If you're concerned about any aspect of the personal information that NujeN may hold about you, please ask. Subject to overriding considerations of Section 9 of the Federal Privacy Act, we can help you to identify what information we have about you, help you understand why the information was collected, and explain your options related to that information. Before providing you with this access, we will need to confirm your identity if we do not know you. In accordance with the current Privacy legislation, we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for accommodating such requests.

 

 

REMOVAL/DESTRUCTION OF BUSINESS AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Subject to the limiting provisions of the Federal Privacy Act, Section 9, and any other applicable legislation, NujeN will, on request, remove from our records the personal information we may have on file for you. It is our practice to destroy any unnecessary paper documents by shredding them. We destroy unnecessary electronic information by deleting it. Alternatively, we may send all or some of a client file to the client once a matter is completed.

 

For further details on making a request for information, please e-mail our Information Officer at privacy@NujeN.ca or send correspondence by mail to:

 

Privacy Officer
NujeN Inc.
7812 Coronet Road
Edmonton, Alberta T6E 4N8
CANADA
Phone: (780) 438-2012

 

For a copy of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

 

For a copy of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), please visit the information management, access and privacy website: www.psp.gov.ab.ca.